|
Home fragrance Oils A-H Fragrance Oils R-Z Fragrance Oils I-P Chritsmas Fragrances Essential Oils Color Blocks Liquid Dye Crystals Kyrstal Ice glitter & more Candles Soy Wax Supplies Wicks Pie Tins
| |
Cedarwood Virginia,
Botanical Name: Cedrus atlantica

This Cedarwood is steam distilled from the wood of the cedar tree. This produces
a thick, yellowish oil. It is grown in Virginia.
Cedar has been used by nearly every ancient civilization in medicine, perfumery
and cosmetics. The Egyptians were well known for using it in their embalming
practices. When the wood was used to create storage chests, it was discovered
that its scent repels insects!
Cedarwood's active constituents include cedrol, cadinene and other
sesquiterpenes and many terpenic hydrocarbons. It is a very powerful antiseptic,
fungicidal and antiseborrheic (helps with dandruff, hair loss and oily hair).
When using for bronchial infections it also helps to break down mucus
(expectorant). In a bath or douche it can help in the treatment of cystitis and
vaginal infections and discharges (always remember to see a doctor for the cause
of these infections). As a mild astringent, cedarwood essential oil is great for
treating acne. This oil may also help to eliminate lactic acid and help to move
toxins from joints, as well as help with cellulite. It is a very popular
addition to men's toiletries. CAUTION: This oil should not be used during
pregnancy. Do not use with high blood pressure or heart problems. May irritate
sensitive skin.
Method of Extraction: Steam
References: Information about this essential oil was found at
Tisserand, Robert and Tony Balacs. Essential Oil Safety. (Edinburgh:
Churchill Livingstone, 1995)
Note and Disclaimer: The information and opinions provided here
are for general educational purposes only and do NOT replace medical advice. It
is your responsibility to consult a suitably qualified medical practitioner to
ensure that you will not have any medical problems from any of our products.
|