Scent Information Page ] Soy Wax Directions ] directions ] Coupons ] Candle Books ] Links ] company info ] coupons.htm ]

Official PayPal Seal

Home
fragrance Oils A-H
Fragrance Oils R-Z
Fragrance Oils I-P
Chritsmas Fragrances
Essential Oils
Color Blocks
Liquid Dye
Crystals
Kyrstal Ice
glitter & more
Candles
Soy Wax Supplies
Wicks
Pie Tins

Pure Essential oil
lavender  
 


Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolium

Method of Extraction: Steam

Lavender is a plant from which the flowers, leaves and stems are steam distilled. This multi purpose oil's active constituents include the ethers on linalyl and geranyl, geraniol, linalol, cineol and coumarin. Some of its countries of origin are England, France and the Mediterranean.

Lavender's properties range from analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, bactericidal, decongestant, hypotensive, insect repellent, sedative and vermifuge (helps to expel worms or other parasites). Lavender has the wonderful ability to help restore balance to unbalanced states, within the mind or the body. Once balance has been achieved, proper healing can then occur. The analgesic, antiseptic and antibiotic properties of lavender make it great when treating colds, the flu and coughs with the best way of using it for these conditions being inhalation through steam. The steam is a great anti-viral treatment alone, but when combined with the lavender you get soothing, decongesting, and destruction of bacteria, which may be responsible for further infections. It is also a wonderful sedative, making it great for use before bedtime, as this will help aid in sleep. When massaged into the temples, lavender may help to relieve headaches. For muscular pain, this oil is excellent, especially blended with rosemary or marjoram, as the properties of lavender improve when mixed with another oil (it also improves the properties of the oil its mixed with!) During labour, lavender will both reduce pain and strengthen contractions (best massaged into the lower back), helping to speed labour. For skin conditions and general care, Lavender is an excellent oil. For treating acne, lavender is one of the most useful oils, as it inhibits the growth of bacteria, which cause the infection while working to heal the damage that has already been done. Some essential oils work well to help stimulate the growth of healthy cells (lavender, neroli and tea tree), so using any of these oils in a regular skincare regime would be conducive to great skin!

As an insect repellent, lavender is great, too. It will help protect clothes, sheets and towels (soak a cotton ball and place in your linen cupboard), as well as your skin when applied in a spray or body lotion. If you should forget to use your lavender before you go outside and manage to get bitten, lavender will help take the sting out of the bite, help to stop it from becoming infected, and work to help it heal faster. One of the few oils that may be used on the skin neat, no home should be without one! Blends well with bergamot, clove, rosemary, eucalyptus, patchouli, clary sage, rose and jasmine.
 



Safety Precautions: As with most other expressed citrus oils, lime oil is phototoxic. Avoid applying to the skin shortly before going out into the sun or into a sunbed as it may cause irritation. Lemon oil has a short shelf life and should be used within 6 months of purchase. Use in low concentrations.

Sources: The Aromatherapy Encyclopedia (Wildwood) and the Fragrant Heavens (Worwood).