Scent Information Page ] Soy Wax Directions ] directions ] Coupons ] Candle Books ] Links ] company info ] coupons.htm ]

Official PayPal Seal

Home
fragrance Oils A-H
Fragrance Oils R-Z
Fragrance Oils I-P
Chritsmas Fragrances
Essential Oils
Color Blocks
Liquid Dye
Crystals
Kyrstal Ice
glitter & more
Candles
Soy Wax Supplies
Wicks
Pie Tins

Pure Essential oil
sage
 


Botanical Name: Salvia lavandifolia

Method of Extraction: Steam

Sage is steam distilled from the flowers and leaves of the herb. This herb is primarily from the Mediterranean and China.

Sage is known to be a stimulant of the adrenal cortex, as well as the central nervous system, and has been used to try and stimulate the metabolism as well. In skincare, sage can be useful in healing acne and dermatitis and it may also be helpful for dandruff and hair loss. Sage is a nervous system and metabolism stimulant. It may also help to restore scanty or missed periods (emmenagogue).

This oil can be abortive and toxic in higher doses. USE WITH CAUTION. Due to its stimulating benefits, those with high blood pressure, those with epilepsy or pregnant women should not use this oil.


 




Sources: The Aromatherapy Encyclopedia (Wildwood) and the Fragrant Heavens (Worwood).